RUDGWICK REMEMBERS
A SUSSEX VILLAGE'S TRIBUTE TO ITS FALLEN OF TWO WORLD WARS
Home Roll of Honour Additional Information

UNIT

BN

NAME

NUMBER

LINK TO

RESEARCH

DoB

DoD


Bedfordshire Regt.


52nd


Pte Charlie William Woodhatch


TR/9/105 03

Research

1899

29/05/1918

Essex Regt.

1st

Pte Frederick Arthur Howick (Formerly 10/Hants Regt)

277302

Research

1879

30/11/1917

5th

Pte Edwin Francis Page

251099

Research

1897

28/11/1917

9th

Pte Arthur Albert Grinstead (formerly 8/R Sussex Regt)


252603



Research


1889

27/03/1918

Coldstream Guards

3rd

Pte Alfred Butcher


21934



Research


1899

25/03/1918

Hampshire Regiment

10th

Pte Frederick Arthur Howick (later 1/Essex Regt)

9865

Research

1879

30/11/1917

Hon. Artillery Coy.

1st

Cpl James Grinsted

2889

Research

1886

29/04/1917

King’s Dragoon Guards

1st

Capt William Gerald Forester Renton


Research

1881

02/06/1915

Machine Gun Corps

57th

Pte Luke Mariner

171068

Research

1894

18/09/1918

59th

Pte Arthur Albert Grinstead

252603

Research

1889

15/04/1918

Middlesex Regt.

11th

Pte Charles Peryer


G/23390



Research


1880

12/05/1917

16th

Pte George  Henry Heasman


G/34561


Research

1887

23/04/1917

Queen's (Royal West

Surrey Regt.)

1st

Pte Jack Albert Moore

G/4261

Research

1877

25/09/1915

Pte John McGreggor Smith

L/10436

Research

1895

31/10/1914

Rifle Brigade

9th

Pte Mark Waller

S/28472

Research

1893

21/03/1917

Royal Engineers


Lt Edward Teshmaker Busk

N/A

Research

1886

05/11/1914


Spr Arthur Stanley Cross


121406



Research


1888

04/11/1918

Royal Field Artillery


Gnr Clement Henry Cooper (52nd Brigade)


2243



Research


1894

26/06/1916

Royal Fusiliers

9th

Pte Walter Waller

GS/27419

Research

1877

07/10/1916

10th

Pte Ernest Charles Rance

GS/61861

Research

1886

09/04/1917

Royal Sussex Regt.


















Royal Sussex Regt.

2nd

2Lt William Ireland

N/A

Research

1883

25/09/1915

Pte Ernest Henry Kenwood

L/10151

Research

1893

08/09/1914

Pte Edwin Waller (from 3rd Bn)

SR/1340

Research

1895

28/09/1915

3rd

Pte Edwin Waller (posted 2nd Bn RSR)

SR/1340

Research

1895

28/09/1915

4th

Lt Robert Percival Young M.C.

N/A

Research

1890

17/12/1917

7th

Pte Alfred Thomas Cheesmore


G/21012


Research

1898

27/12/1917

Pte Maurice Edward Napper

G/1060

Research

1887

17/03/1916

Pte Thomas Waller (omitted from the village war memorial)

260069

Research

1897

29/10/1919

8th

Pte Arthur Albert Grinstead (posted to 9/Essex R)


2815



Research


1889

27/03/1918

9th

Pte George James Birchmore


G/3108


Research

1895

24/04/1916

Pte John Bulbeck (posted to 13/Sussex)


G/4219


Research

1895

14/01/1917

12th

Pte Peter Peryer (posted to 16/Sussex)

SD/1935

Research

1888

09/11/1917

13th

Pte John Ezra Bryant Beacher


SD/2866



Research


1894

21/06/1916

Pte John Bulbeck (formerly 9/Sussex)


G/4219



Research


1895

14/01/1917

Pte Leonard Heasman


SD/686


Research

1890

30/06/1916

16th

Pte Peter Peryer (formerly 12/Sussex)

TF/
315416

Research

1888

09/11/1917

Royal Marines

Artillery


Gnr Archibald Boniface Joyce

RMA/
5828

Research

1872

07/10/1917

Royal Navy


Stkr Jacob Ireland (HMS ‘Queen Mary’)

K7229

Research

1891

31/05/1916


John Russell Townsend (HMS ‘Black Prince’)

J/19000

Research

1896

31/05/1916

Royal Naval Air

Service


Flt Cmdr Hans Acworth Busk


-


Research

1894

06/01/1916

Canadian Infantry

29th

Pte Alfred Etherington


442982



Research


1884

09/08/1918

MEN BY UNIT - FIRST WORLD WAR