RUDGWICK REMEMBERS
A SUSSEX VILLAGE'S TRIBUTE TO ITS FALLEN OF TWO WORLD WARS
Home Roll of Honour Additional Information
CASUALTY BY LOCATION

UNITED KINGDOM

RUDGWICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD, WEST SUSSEX

(Directions)

CHARLES WILLIAM WOODHATCH
Private, TR9/10503, Bedfordshire Regt. 29/05/1918

CWGC Grave
NE part of Graveyard

EDWARD TESHMAKER BUSK
Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, 05/11/1914

Commemorated on father’s grave, E of church beside path & Stain glass window in south wall of church.

HORACE JEFFERY BRISTO  
Gunner, 886565, Royal Horse Artillery, 09/08/1940

CWGC Grave

HANS ACKWORTH BUSK
Flight Commander, RNAS, 06/01/1916

Commemorated on father’s grave, E of church beside path.

HENRY GEORGE PAYNE
Flying Officer, 50748, Royal Air Force 30/08/1944

CWGC Grave
SW part of Graveyard, Grave 635

RAYMOND GEORGE SHRUBB
Corporal, 6344081, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regt. 12/03/1940

CWGC  Grave

THOMAS WALLER
Private, 260069, 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 29/10/1919

Grave Not Known

ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY

(Directions)

EDWARD TESHMAKER BUSK
Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, 05/11/1914

Grave AH.321

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL, HAMPSHIRE

(Directions)

JACOB IRELAND
Stoker 1st Class, K/7229,  HMS ‘Queen Mary’, 31/05/1916

Panel 18

JOHN RUSSELL TOWNSEND
Signalman, J/19000, HMS ‘Black Prince’, 31/05/1916

Panel 14



BELGIUM (YPRES NORTH, EAST & MAIN)

ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY, Near BOEZINGE

(Directions)

JOHN BULBECK
Private, G/4219, 13 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 14/01/1917

Grave VI.B.20

DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY, YPRES

(Directions)

ARCHIBALD BONIFACE SILAS JOYCE
Gunner, RMA/5828, No6 Gun, Howitzer Brigade, Royal Marines Artillery, 07/10/1917

Grave VII.F.11

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, YPRES

(Directions)

JOHN McGREGGOR SMITH
Private, L/10436, 1 Bn
The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt.) 31/10/1914

Panel 11-13 and 14

BELGIUM (YPRES SOUTH & WEST)











FRANCE
(ARMENTIERES/AUBERS/NEUVE CHAPELLE/LOOS AREAS, N to S )

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD)

(Directions)

GEORGE JAMES BIRCHMORE
Private, G/3108, 9 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 24/04/1916

Grave II.D.162

ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE

(Directions)

JOHN EZRA BRYANT BEACHER
Private, SD/2866, 13 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 01/06/1916

Grave III.M.5

LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY, LILLERS

(Directions)

EDWIN WALLER
Private, LSR/1340, 2 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 28/09/1915

Grave IV.B.10

VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY, VERMELLES

(Directions)

MAURICE EDWARD NAPPER
Private, G/1060, 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 17/03/1916

Grave II.A.14

LOOS MEMORIAL, DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS-EN-GOHELLE

(Directions)

JACK ALBERT MOORE
Private, G/4261, 1 Bn The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt.) 25/09/1915

Panel 13 to 15

DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS-EN-GOHELLE

(Directions)

WILLIAM IRELAND
Second Lieutenant, 2 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 25/09/1915

Grave VII.F.1





FRANCE
(ARRAS/CAMBRAI AREA, N to S )

DUSAINS BRITISH  CEMETERY, ETRUN

(Directions)

GEORGE HENRY HEASMAN
Private, G/34561, 26 Bn, Middlesex Regt. 23/04/1917

Grave IV.A.28

ARRAS MEMORIAL, FAUBOURG D’AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS

(Directions)

ALFRED BUTCHER
Private, 21934, 3 Bn Coldstream Guards  25/03/1918

Bay 1

JAMES GRINSTED
Corporal, 2889, 1 Bn Honourable Artillery Company  28/04/1917

Bay 1

CHARLES PERYER
Private, G/23390, 11 Bn Middlesex Regt. 12/05/1917

Bay 7

MARK WALLER
Rifleman, S/28472, 9 Bn The Rifle Brigade, 21/03/1917

Bay 9

FAUBOURG D’AMIENS CEMETERY,  ARRAS

(Directions)

ERNEST CHARLES RANCE
Private, GS/61861, 10 Bn Royal Fusiliers, 09/04/1917

Grave VI.G.42



CAMBRAI MEMORIAL,  LOUVERVAL

(Directions)

FREDERICK ARTHUR HOWICK
Private, 277302, 1 Bn Essex Regiment, 30/11/1917






FRANCE
(SOMME AREA, N to S )

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL,  THIEPVAL

(Directions)

WALTER JOHN WALLER
Private, GS/27419, 9 Bn Royal Fusiliers, 07/10/1916

Pier and Face 8C 9A and 16A



POZIERES MEMORIAL,  POZIERES

(Directions)

ALBERT ARTHUR GRINSTEAD
Private, 252603, 9 Bn Essex Regiment, 27/03/1918

Panel 51 & 52

ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,  ROSIERES

(Directions)

ALFRED ETHERINGTON
Private, 442982, 29 Bn Canadian Infantry, 09/08/1918

Grave I.C.18

CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY,  CERISY

(Directions)

CLEMENT HENRY COOPER
Gunner, 2243, ‘B’ Battery, 52 Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, 26/06/1916

Grave II.K.9

FRANCE
(CHANNEL COAST & SUPPORT AREAS)

NANTES (LA BOUYEILLERIE) CEMETERY,  NANTES

(Direction)

ALFRED THOMAS CHEESMORE
Private G/21012, 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 27/12/1917

Grave P.V.H.9B

NANTES (LA BOUYEILLERIE) CEMETERY,  NANTES

(Direction)

ERNEST HENRY KENWARD
Private L/10151, 2 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 18/09/1914

Grave H.2.2







FRANCE
(INTERIOR & ADVANCE AREAS)

VENDEGIES-AU-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, 28km EAST OF CAMBRAI


(Directions)

ARTHUR STANLEY CROSS
Sapper, 121046, 17 Div Signal Coy, Royal Engineers 04/11/1918

Grave A.9





ISRAEL

BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY,  BEERSHEBA

(Direction)

PETER PERYER
Private, 315416, 16 Bn Royal Sussex Regt. 09/11/1917

Grave O.53

JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, JERUSALEM

(Direction)

ROBERT PERCIVAL YOUNG M.C.
Lieutenant, 1/4th Royal Sussex Regt. 17/12/1917

Grave M.11

JERUSALEM MEMORIAL, JERUSALEM

(Direction)

EDWIN FRANCIS PAGE
Private, 5th Essex Regt. 28/11/1917

Panel 33 to 39

TURKEY

HELLES MEMORIAL, GALLIPOLI


HANS ACKWORTH BUSK
Flight Commander, RNAS, 06/01/1916

Panel 2



















































































The following table contains Rudgwick's First and Second World War casualty grave and/or memorial locations, arranged geographically. Directions and cemetery/memorial details are provided via links to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission site.